Subscribe to our Newsletter:

Swiss Orchid Foundation
at the Herbarium Jany Renz

Botanical Institute
University of Basel

Kirschblütenweg 12
CH-4059 Basel

© 2015 Swiss Orchid Foundation

botinst
Botanical Institute
University of Basel

Genus descriptions

 

Mexipedium

Mexipedium xerophyticum (Soto Arenas, Salazar & Hágsater) V.A.Albert & M.W.Chase
© K. Senghas

This plant in BibliOrchidea
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Cypripedioideae
Tribe: Cypripedieae
Subtribe: Cypripediinae
Synonyms: Paphiopedilum subgen. Mexipedium (V.A.Albert & M.W.Chase) V.A.Albert & Börge Pett. 1994
Description: Mexipedium is a small lithophytic, colony-forming herb with long fibrous roots, and an elongated rhizome. The short, hairy stem emerges above linear leathery leaves. The inflorescence is erect with several delicate white flowers that open one after the other. The dorsal sepal is erect, slightly bend forward, hooded over the lip. The lateral sepals form a synsepal. The petals are free and oblong; the lip deeply pouched with incurved side lobes. The stalked column is short with two biloculate anthers. The staminode is lobed with granular pollinia. The stalked stigma is massive, the surface tripartite. The ovary is uniloculate.
Type: Mexipedium xerophyticum (Soto Arenas, Salazar & Hágsater) V.A.Albert & M.W.Chase
Distribution: Mexico
Species: 1
Etymology: Mexi refers to the only habitat known of this monotypic genus = Mexico; gr.: pedilon = shoe
Culture: Mexipedium xerophyticum can be cultivated in a well-draining Paphiopedilum mix. It produces thin horizontal runners up to 20 cm. Therefore cultivation in a flat, large container (pan) is recommended. Otherwise they have the same requirements as Phragmipedium.

Choose another genus