Subscribe to our Newsletter:

Swiss Orchid Foundation
at the Herbarium Jany Renz

Dr. Christoph Noelpp
St. Jakobs-Strasse 30
4002 Basel
Switzerland

© 2015 Swiss Orchid Foundation

botinst
Botanical Institute
University of Basel

Genus descriptions

 

Phragmipedium

Phragmipedium sargentianum (Rolfe) Rolfe
© J. Levy

This plant in BibliOrchidea
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Cypripedioideae
Tribe: Cypripedieae
Subtribe: Phragmipediinae
Synonyms: Uropedium Lindl.
Description: The south American Lady's slipper orchids are small to large terrestrial, seldom epiphytic herbs. The roots are fibrous, the short stem produces several green, leathery leaves. The inflorescence is erect, branched, with several showy flowers that open at the same time or in succession. The dorsal sepal stands freely, the lateral sepals form a synsepal. The petals are spreading or pendent, similar to the sepals or elongated. The lip is formed like a pouch or slipper, with inrolled margins. The column is short and strong with two lateral, biloculate anthers with two pollinia and a shield like staminode. The stigma is stalked, dependent, tripartite and somewhat papilliose. The ovary is triloculate.
Type: Phragmipedium caudatum (Lindl.) Rolfe
Distribution: From southern Mexico and Central America to Bolivia and Brazil.
Species: ca. 20
Etymology: Gr.: phragma = fence or division (→ division in its trilocular ovary), gr.: pedilon = shoe
Culture: Phragmipediums are cultivated similarly to paphiopedilums of the temperate range, however in moister conditions and with higher air humidity. They love fresh air and need good air circulation.
Notes: The ovaries of Phragmipedium and Selenipedium are trilocular, the ovaries of Paphiopedilum and Cypripedium unilocular.

Choose another genus